Preakness Winners


Books about Secretariat

$1,000,000
Three-year-olds
One mile and 3/16

Horse/ Trainer/ Jockey/ Time

2017

Cloud Computing/ C. Brown/ J. Castellano/ 1:55.98

2016

Exaggerator/ J. K. Desormeaux/ K. Desormeaux/ 1:58.31

2015

American Pharoah/ B. Baffert/ V. Espinoza/ 1:58.40

2014

California Chrome/ Art Sherman/ V. Espinoza/ 1:54.84

2013

Oxbow/ D. Wayne Lukas/ G. Stevens/ 1:57.54

2012

I'll Have Another/ Doug O'Neill/ M. Gutierrez/ 1:55.94

2011

Shackleford/ D. Romans/ J. L. Castanon/ 1:56.47

2010

Lookin At Lucky/ B. Baffert/ Martin Garcia/ 1:55.47

2009

Rachel Alexandra/ S. Asmussen/ C. Borel/ 155.08

2008

Big Brown/ R. Dutrow Jr./ K. Desormeaux/ 154.80

2007

Curlin/ S. Asmussen/ R. Albarado/ 153.46

2006

Bernardini/ T Albertrani/ J. Castellano/ 154.65 

2005

Afleet Alex/ T. Ritchey/ J. Rose/ 155.04 

2004

Smarty Jones/ John C. Servis/ S. Elliott/ 1:55.59

2003

Funny Cide/ B. Tagg/ J. Santos/ 1:55.61

2002

War Emblem/ B. Baffert/ V. Espinoza/ 1:56.36

2001

Point Given/ B. Baffert/ G. Stevens/ 1:55.51

2000

Red Bullet/ J. Orseno/ J. Bailey/ 1:56.04

1999

Charismatic/ D. Wayne Lukas/ C. Antley/ 1:55 2/5

1998

Real Quiet/ B. Baffert/ K. Desormeaux/ 1:54 4/5

1997

Silver Charm/ B. Baffert/ G. Stevens/ 1:54 4/5

1996

Louis Quatorze/ N. Zito/ P. Day/ 1:53 2/5

1995

Timber Country/ D.W.Lukas/ P.Day/ 1:54 2/5

1994

Tabasco Cat/ D. W.Lukas/ P.Day/1:56 2/5

1993

Prairie Bayou/ T.Bohannan/ M.Smith/ 1:56 3/5

1992

Pine Bluff/ T.Bohannan/ C.McCarron/ 1:55 3/5

1991

Hansel/ F. Brothers/ J.Bailey/ 1:54

1990

Summer Squall/ N.Howard/ P.Day/ 1:53 3/5

1989

Sunday Silence/ C.Whittingham/ P.Valenzuela/ 1:53 4/5

1988

Risen Star/ L.Rousell III/ E.Delahoussaye/ 1:56 1/5

1987

Alysheba/ J.Van Berg/ C. McCarron/ 1:55 4/5

1986

Snow Chief/ M.Stute/ A.Solis/ 1:54 4/5

1985

Tank's Prospect/ D.W.Lukas/ P.Day/ 1:53 2/5

1984

Gate Dancer/ J Van Berg/ A.Cordero, Jr/ 1:53 3/5

1983

Deputed Teatamony/ W.Boniface/ D.Miller, Jr/ 1:55 2/5

1982

Aloma's Ruler/ J.Lenzini, Jr/ J.Kaenel/ 1:55 2/5

1981

Pleasant Colony/ J.Campo/ J.Velasquez/ 1:54 3/5

1980

Codex/ D.W.Lukas/ A.Cordero, Jr/ 1:54 1/5

1979

Spectacular Bid/ G.Delp/ R.Franklin/ 1:54 1/5

1978

Affirmed/ L.Barrera/ S.Cauthen/ 1:54 2/5

1977

Seattle Slew/ W.Turner, Jr/ J.Cruguet/ 1:54 2/5

1976

Elocutionist/ P.Adwell/ J.Lively/ 1:55

1975

Master Derby/ W.Adams/ D.McHargue/ 1:56 2/5

1974

Little Current/ L.Rondinello/ M.Rivera/ 1:54 3/5

1973

Secretariat/ L.Laurin/ R.Turcotte/ 1:54 2/5

1972

Bee Bee Bee/ D.Carroll/ E.Nelson/ 1:54 3/5

1971

Cannonero II/ J.Arias/ G.Avila/ 1:54

1970

Personality/ J.Jacobs/ E.Belmonte/ 1:56 1/5

1969

Majestic Prince/ J.Longden/ W.Hartack/ 1:55 3/5

1968

Forward Pass/ H.Forest/ I.Valenzuela/ 1:56 4/5

1967

Damascus/ F.Whiteley, Jr/ W.Shoemaker/ 1:55 1/5

1966

Kauai King/ H.Forest/ D.Brumfield/ 1:55 2/5

1965

Tom Rolfe/ F.Whiteley/ R.Turcotte/ 1:56 1/5

1964

Norther Dancer/ H.Luro/ W.Hartack/ 1:56 4/5

1963

Candy Spots/ M.Tenney/ W.Shoemaker/ 1:56 1/5

1962

Greek Money/ V.Raines/ J.Rotz/ 1:56 1/5

1961

Carry Back/ J.Price/ J.Sellers/ 1:57 3/5

1960

Bally Ache/ H.Pitt/ R.Ussery/ 1:57 3/5

1959

Royal Orbit/ R.Cornell/ W.Hamatz/ 1:57

1958

Tim Tam/ H.Jones/ I.Valenzuela/ 1:57 1/5

1957

Bold Ruler/ J.Fitzsimmons/ E.Arcaro/ 1:56 1/5

1956

Fabius/ H.Jones/ W.Hartack/ 1:58 2/5

1955

Nashua/ J.Fitzsimmons/ E.Arcaro/ 1:54 3/5

1954

Hasty Road/ H.Trotsek/ J.Adams/ 1:57 2/5

1953

Native Dancer/ W.Winfrey/ E.Guerin/ 1:57 4/5

1952

Blue Man/ W.Stephens/ J.McCreary/ 1:57 2/5

1951

Bold/ P.Burch/ E. Arcaro/ 1:56 2/5

1950

Hill Prince/ J.Hayes/ E.Arcaro/ 1:59 1/5

1949

Capot/ J.Gaver/ T.Atkinson/ 1:56

1948

Citation/ H.Jones/ E.Arcaro/ 2:02 2/5

1947

Faultless/ H.Jones/ D.Dodson/ 1:59

1946

Assault/ M.Hirsch/ W.Mehrtens/ 2:01 2/5

1945

Polynesian/ M.Dixon/ W.Wright/ 1:58 4/5

1944

Pensive/ B.Jones/ C.McCreary/ 1:59 1/5

1943

Count Fleet/ G.Cameron/ J.Longden/ 1:57 2/5

1942

Alsab/ A.Swenke/ B.James/ 1:57

1941

Whirlaway/ B.Jones/ E.Arcaro/ 1:58 4/5

1940

Bimelech/ W.Hurley/ F.Smith/ 1:58 3/5

1939

Challedon/ L.Schaefer/ G.Seabo/ 1:59 4/5

1938

Dauber/ R.Handien/ M.Peters/ 1:59 4/5

1937

War Admiral/ G. Conway/ C.Kurtsinger/ 1:58 2/5

1936

Bold Venture/ M.Hirsch/ G.Woolf/ 1:59

1935

Omaha/ J.Fitzsimmons/ W.Saunders/ 1:58 2/5

1934

High Quest/ R.Smith/ R.Jones/ 1:58 1/5

1933

Head Play/ T.Hayes/ C.Kurtsinger/ 2:02

1932

Burgoo King/ H.Thompson/ E.James/ 1:59 4/5

1931

Mate/ J.Healey/ G.Ellis/ 1:59

1930

Gallant Fox/ J. Fitzsimmons/ E.Sande/ 2:00 3/5

1929

Dr. Freeland/ T.Healey/ L.Scheafer/ 2:01 3/5

1928

Victorian/ J.Rowe, Jr/ R.Workman/ 2:00 1/5

1927

Bostonian/ F.Hopkins/ A.Abel/ 2:01 3/5

1926

Display/ T.Healey/ J.Maiben/ 1:59 4/5

1925

Conventry/ W.Duke/ C.Kummer/ 1:59

1924

Nellie Morse/ A.Gordon/ J.Merimee/ 1:57 1/5

1923

Vigil/ T.Healey/ B.Marinelli/ 1:53 3/5

1922

Pillory/ T.Healey/ L.Morris/ 1:51 3/5

1921

Broomspun/ J.Rowe, Jr/ L.Coltiletti/ 1:54 1/5

1920

Man o'War/ L.Feustel/ C.Kummer/ 1:51 3/5

1919

Sir Barton/ H.Bedwell/ J.Loftus/ 1:53

1918

War Cloud/ W.Jennings/ J.Loftus/ 1:53 3/5
Jack Hare/ F.Weir/ C.Peak/ 1:53 2/5

1917

Kalitan/ W.Hurley/ E. Haynes/ 1:54 2/5

1916

Damrosch/ A.Weston/ L.McAtee/ 1:54 4/5

1915

Rhine Maiden/ F.Devers/ D.Hoffman/ 1:58

1914

Holiday/ J.Healy/ A.Shuttinger/ 1:53 4/5

1913

Buskin/ J.Whalen/ J.Butwell/ 1:53 2/5

1912

Colonel Holloway/ D.Woodford/ C.Turner/ 1:56 3/5

1911

Watervale/ J.Whalen/ E.Dugan/ 1:51

1910

Layminster/ J.Healy/ R.Estep/ 1:40 3/5

1909

Effendi/ F.Frisbie/ W.Doyle/ 1:39 4/5

1908

Royal Tourist/ A.Joyner/ E.Dugan/ 1:46 2/5

1907

Don Enrique/ J.Whalen/ G.Mountain/ 1:45 2/5

1906

Whimsical/ T.Gaynor/ W.Miller/ 1:45

1905

Caimgorm/ A.Joyner/ W.Davis/ 1:45 4/5

1904

Bryn Mawr/ W.Presgrave/ E.Hildebrand/ 1:44 1/5

1903

Flocarline/ H.Riddle/ W.Gannon/ 1:44 4/5

1902

Old England/ G.Morris/ L.Jackson/ 1:45 4/5

1901

The Parader/ T.Healy/ J.Landry####/ 1:47 1/5

1900

Hindus/ J.Morris/ H.Spenser/ 1:48 2/5

1899

Half Time/ F.McCabe/ R.Clawson/ 1:47

1898

Sly Fox/ H.Campbell/ W.Simms/ 1:49 3/4

1897

Paul Kauver/ T.Hayes/ A.Thorpe####/ 1:51 1/4

1896

Margrave/ B.McClelland/ H.Griffin/ 1:51

1895

Belmar/ E.Feakes/ F.Taral/ 1:50 1/2

1894

Assignee/ W.Lakeland/ F.Taral/ 1:47 1/4

1890

Montague/ E.Feakes/ W.Martin/ 2:36 3/4

1889

Buddhist/ J.Rogers/ W.Anderson/ 2:17 1/2

1888

Refund/ R.Walden/ F.Littlefield/ 2:49

1887

Dunboyne/ W.Jennings/ W.Donohue/ 2:39 1/2

1886

The Bard/ J.Huggins/ S.Fisher/ 2:45

1885

Tecumseh/ C.Littlefield/ J.McLaughlin/ 2:49

1884

Knight of Ellerslie/ T.Doswell/ S.Fisher/ 2:39 1/2

1883

Jacobus/ R.dwyer/ G.barbee/ 2:42 1/2

1882

Vanguard/ R.Walden/ T.Costello/ 2:44 1/2

1881

Saunterer/ R.Walden/ T.Costello/ 2:40 1/2

1880

Grenada/ R.Walden/ L.Hughes/ 2:40 1/2

1879

Harold/ R.Walden/ L.Hughes/ 2:40 1/2

1878

Duke of Magenta/ R.Walden/ C.Holloway/ 2:41 3/4

1877

Cloverbrook/ J.Walden/ C.Holloway/ 2:45 1/2

1876

Shirley/ W.Brown/ G.Barbee/ 2:44 3/4

1875

Tom Ochiltree/ R.Walden/ L.Hughes/ 2:43 1/2

1874

Culpepper/ H.Gaffney/ M.Donohue/ 2:56 1/2

1873

Survivor/ A.Pryor/ G.Barbee/ 2:43

Books about Secretariat